Krukoff Excavation & Paving, Inc. v. Weathervane Condominium Assoc., Inc.
[…] A more proper special defense is the sixth, which alleges that any agreement between the plaintiff and the Association is invalid and unenforceable because the putative contract violated provisions of the Home Improvement Act (HIA). Specifically, the Association contends that the oral modifications to the original, written contract fails to comply with General Statutes § 20-429(a)(1)(B), which mandates that such changes must be in writing. Also, the written contract lacked the cancellation notice rights provision required by General Statutes § 20-429(a)(1)(A).

Both allegations are factually correct. Subsection 20-429(a)(1)(A) directs that "[n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner" if such omissions occur. "Owner" is defined under the HIA to include "a condominium association," § 20-419(6). "Home improvement" embraces replacement and/or improvements to driveways, § 20-419(4).