Wallace v. Wallace
[…] ¶41 Joanna argues that the trial court erred in setting summer parent-time for the two youngest children on a week-on/week-off schedule. She asserts that this schedule fails to allow for the consecutive two-week period of parent-time provided for by Utah Code section 30-3-35.2(5)(a), which was in effect at the relevant time and addressed equal parent-time schedules, and stated that "[e]ach year, a parent may designate two consecutive weeks to exercise uninterrupted parent-time during the summer when school is not in session."

¶42 But the trial court was not required to strictly comply with section 30-3-35.2(5)(a). Utah Code section 30-3-34(1) directed that "[i]f the parties are unable to agree on a parent-time schedule, the court may . . . establish a parent-time schedule" or "order a parent-time schedule described in," among others, section 30-3-35.2. Accordingly, "district courts are generally afforded broad discretion to establish parent-time," Lay v.