528 CA 20-01541
[…] Insofar as relevant to this appeal, plaintiff commenced this action against Osborn under a theory that he is vicariously liable for plaintiff's injuries pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, and Osborn moved for summary judgment on the ground that he was not an owner of the vehicle within the meaning of the statute because he had purportedly transferred ownership of the vehicle to Buck several months before the collision. We agree with plaintiff that Osborn failed to meet his initial burden on the motion, and therefore we reverse.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1) provides in relevant part that every "owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for ... injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle ... by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner" (see Murdza v. Zimmerman , 99 N.Y.2d 375, 379, 756 N.Y.S.2d 505, 786 N.E.2d 440 [2003] ). The statute further provides that an " ‘owner’ shall be as defined in section one hundred twenty-eight" of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (§ 388 [3] ; see Oscier v.