2013-04-26
[…] (defendant) failed to satisfy its initial burden in moving for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and all cross claims against it of establishing as a matter of law that it was not an owner of the vehicle that rear-ended the parked vehicle in which plaintiff Robert K. Monette was seated at the time of this accident ( see generally Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324, 508 N.Y.S.2d 923, 501 N.E.2d 572). As a result, we would affirm the order denying defendant's motion.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388(1) imposes vicarious liability on “[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state ... for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with permission, express or implied, of such owner.” “Owner” is defined in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 128 in relevant part as “[a] person, other than a lien holder, having the property in or title to a vehicle” and “includes a person entitled to the use and possession of a vehicle ... subject to a security interest in another person and also