Walker v. Am. Express Centurion Bank
[…] Accordingly, the Court will review the matter de novo.

Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and thus, are permitted to adjudicate cases and controversies only as allowed under Article III of the United States Constitution. Art. III, § 2. American Express argues that the Petition is properly before this Court because it falls within the purview of the Edge Act, 12 U.S.C. § 632. (Dkt. No. 1 at 1-2). In pertinent part, the Edge Act provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking, or banking in a dependency or insular possession of the United States, or out of other international or foreign financial operations, either directly or through the agency, ownership, or control of branches or local institutions in dependencies or insular possessions of the United States or in foreign countries, shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such suits.
12 U.S.C. § 632.

In removal cases, the party seeking to remove an action from state court to federal court bears the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction. See Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins.