Clarken v. Citicorp Diners Club, Inc.
[…] Clarken alleges that defendants imposed an undisclosed 2% fee for converting the foreign currency amounts into dollars.

Clarken filed an action against the defendants in the Circuit Court of Cook County, Illinois, alleging that they violated the Illinois Consumer Fraud Act and Illinois common law because they had not disclosed that a foreign currency conversion fee would be charged. His complaint included no federal claims. Citibank removed the case to this Court, asserting that federal subject matter jurisdiction exists under 12 U.S.C. § 632, which grants original jurisdiction to federal district courts in civil suits "to which any corporation organized under the laws of the United States shall be a party, arising out of transactions involving international or foreign banking . . . or out of other international or foreign financial operations . . . ." Clarken has moved to remand the case to state court.