Nos. 14–0664 14–0845.
[…] Our appellate jurisdiction extends to “civil cases at law where the matter in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, is of greater value or amount than three hundred dollars” and we “shall have such other appellate jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases, as may be prescribed by law.” W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 3; see alsoW.Va.Code § 51–1–3 (2008)(“[the Supreme Court of Appeals] shall have appellate jurisdiction in civil cases where the matter in controversy, exclusive of costs, is of greater value or amount than one hundred dollars” as well as “such other appellate jurisdiction ... as may be prescribed by law.”).
One of the theories offered by the DHHR in support of our appellate jurisdiction is the collateral order doctrine.