holding that litigation privilege generally precludes actions for civil damages except for claims of malicious prosecution and fraud
[…] The certified questions presented relate to the duty of care, if any, an opposing counsel owes a party and the scope of the litigation privilege in West Virginia. Having determined that "there is a sufficientry precise and undisputed factual record on which the legal issues can be determined" and that those issues substantially control the case, we will address the issues presented. Syl. Pt. 5, in part, Bass v. Coltelli, 192 W. Va. 516, 453 S.E.2d 350 (1994).
W. Va. Code § 58-5-2 provides:
Any question of law, including, but not limited to, questions arising upon the sufficiency of a summons or return of service, upon a challenge of the sufficiency of a pleading or the venue of the circuit court, upon the sufficiency of a motion for summary judgment where such motion is denied, or a motion for judgment on the pleadings, upon the jurisdiction of the circuit court of a person or subject matter, or upon failure to join an indispensable party, may, in the discretion of the circuit court in which it arises, be certified by it to the supreme court of appeals for its decision, and further proceedings in the case stayed until such question shall have been decided and the decision thereof certified back. The procedure for processing questions certified pursuant to this section shall be governed by rules of appellate procedure promulgated by the supreme court of appeals.
I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On December 5, 2002, Carolyn Clark, M.D. ["Dr.