W. Grey Props. v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Tex.
[…] Bellaire ER alleges that in 2022, it provided emergency medical services to 15 patients who represented that they were insured by Blue Cross Texas. (Id. ¶¶ 6-7). These services were all for out-of-network care. (Id. ¶ 7). Bellaire ER alleges that Blue Cross Texas was statutorily obligated to reimburse Bellaire ER as an out-of-network provider at the “usual and customary” rate. (Id. ¶ 13). While Bellaire ER does not cite to a specific section of SB 1264 or the Texas Insurance Code obligating payment at the usual and customary rate, the court assumes that Bellaire ER relies on § 1271.157 of the Insurance Code. See Act of Sept. 1, 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., S.B. 1264, § 1.04 (codified at Tex. Ins. Code § 1271.157) (“a health maintenance organization shall pay for a covered health care service performed for or a covered supply related to that service provided to an enrollee by a non-network physician or provider who is a facility-based provider at the usual and customary rate”). Bellaire ER alleges that it billed Blue Cross for the services the patients received, using reasonable and customary rates for those services. (Id. ¶ 8).

Bellaire ER alleges that Blue Cross Texas paid Bellaire ER only a fraction of the amounts billed. (Id. ¶ 9).