Molina Healthcare of Tex. v. ACS Primary Care Physicians Sw.
[…] Emergency Services of Texas, PA ("Emergency Services") staffs emergency departments at hospitals primarily in the El Paso area. Neither ACS nor Emergency Services has an express contract with Molina setting out agreed reimbursement rates for emergency care provided to Molina's insureds. The providers are therefore "out of network" with Molina.

Both federal and state law require hospitals to provide stabilizing emergency care for patients regardless of the patient's insurance status or ability to pay. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(b), (c); TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 241.027-.028, 311.022; Tex. Med. Res., 659 S.W.3d at 427. Insurance Code section 1271.155(a) provides that an HMO such as Molina "shall pay for emergency care performed by non-network physicians or providers at the usual and customary rate or at an agreed rate." TEX. INS. CODE § 1271.155(a). The statute does not define "usual and customary rate." The HMO's health care plan must provide coverage for "necessary emergency care," including "the treatment and stabilization of an emergency medical condition." Id. § 1271.155(b). The health care plan "shall comply with this section regardless of whether the physician or provider furnishing the emergency care has a contractual or other arrangement with the [HMO] to provide items or services to covered enrollees." Id. § 1271.155(e).

In 2019, the Texas Legislature amended multiple provisions of the Insurance Code to address, among other things, how to resolve payment disputes between out-of-network emergency care providers and HMOs. See Tex. Med.