FSTCV175016825S
[…] Id. Even when a plaintiff fails to file an amendment to correct the return date, courts have ordered the plaintiff to file an amendment to correct the return date in accordance with § § 52-72 and 52-48(b). See Adamovich v. East Hartford, Superior Court, J.D. of Hartford, Docket No. CV-10-6012652-S (February 18, 2011, Peck, J.) (denying motion to dismiss, without prejudice, and ordering that plaintiff, who did not file motion to amend improper return date, file amendment to correct return date); see also Brandriff v. Sellas, 40 Conn.Supp. 243 (1985).
General Statutes § 52-72 provides in relevant part: " (a) Upon payment of taxable costs, any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective. (b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form."
" A return date may be amended but it still must comply with the time limitations set forth in § 52-48(b)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Adler v. Rosenthal, supra, 163 Conn.App. 681.