Brandriff v. Sellas
[…] It cannot be disputed that an improper return day affects the court's jurisdiction. Hartford National Bank Trust Co. v. Tucker, 178 Conn. 472, 478-79, 423 A.2d 141 (1979), cert. denied, 445 U.S. 904, 100 S.Ct. 1079, 63 L.Ed.2d 319 (1980). At an earlier period in our jurisprudence, an improper return day was a defect which could not be corrected. Hoxie v. Payne, 41 Conn. 539, 540 (1874).

In 1917, however, the General Assembly adopted a provision that is now codified in § 52-72 of the General Statutes. See 1 Stephenson, Conn. Civ. Proc. (2d Ed.) § 106, pp. 438-39. The pertinent language from General Statutes § 52-72 (a) reads as follows: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day . . . upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement." At the present time, the motion to dismiss has supplanted the former plea in abatement as the method of challenging the court's jurisdiction. Practice Book § 143.