Brandriff v. Sellas
[…] Remaining for consideration is the manner by which the amendment can be accomplished. The plaintiff suggests that the proper procedure is a filing of the amendment and a mailing of a copy to the defendant in the manner permitted by Practice Book §§ 121 through 123. The court disagrees. The defect of an improper return day is not a minor defect. Rather, as previously noted, an improper return day is a defect which could not be corrected at all until § 52-72 was enacted.

Subsection (b) of § 52-72 states that "[s]uch amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of service, as if originally proper in form." According to Stephenson, a new service of the amended writ is necessary. 1 Stephenson, supra. The plaintiff may amend, but service of the amendatory process must be made in the manner prescribed by the service of summons statute, General Statutes § 52-54.