Index No. 505293/2023
[…] As a general matter, when entertaining a motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7), the court must afford the pleading a liberal construction, accept all facts as alleged in the pleading as true, accord the plaintiff the benefit of every possible favorable inference, and determine only whether the facts as alleged fit within any cognizable legal theory" (Aviaev v Nissan Infiniti LT, 150 A.D.3d 807, 807-808 [2d Dept 2017]).
A claim under DCL § 273 (a) (1) requires "actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Under DCL § 273 (a) (1), "[t]here is no requirement that a transaction involve common law deceit or fraudulent misrepresentation to be voidable for 'actual intent.' Actual intent to hinder or delay creditors suffices" (James Gadsden and Alan Kolod, Supplementary Practice Commentaries, McKinney's