File No. 1:13-CV-1029
[…] Comp. Laws § 445.111(a)(iv). The statute does not distinguish solicitations over a cellular telephone service from solicitations over a wireline service. If an individual receives a sales call at the individual's residence, that call satisfies the definition of a home solicitation sale.
Section 111b of the MHSSA imposes certain requirements on "telephone solicitations" to a "residential telephone subscriber." See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.111b(1). A residential telephone subscriber is a "a person residing in [Michigan] who has residential telephone service." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.111(l). No language in the statute limits "residential telephone service" to service over a wire, as opposed to service over a cellular network.
In addition, a telephone solicitation is defined as "any voice communication over a telephone for the purpose of encouraging the recipient of the call to purchase, rent, or invest in goods or services . . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 444.111(m). Clearly, a telephone solicitation to a cellular telephone involves a "voice communication over a telephone." Thus, CCL's argument is not supported by the text of the statute.