Docket No. 113275.
[…] Although the circuit court expressed some concerns about consumers obtaining a windfall when they are permitted to rescind a contract once performance has begun, the clear and unambiguous language of the statute provides that a seller is not entitled to compensation for services performed before the contract's cancellation. MCL 445.115(2); MSA 19.416 (205)(2). Accordingly, the circuit court erred in affirming the district court's determination that Jacob was not entitled to a refund of his deposit. We reverse.
MCL 445.115(2); MSA 19.416(205)(2) provides:
(2) If the seller has performed any services pursuant to a home solicitation sale before its cancellation, the seller is not entitled to compensation.
II
Jacob also contends that the circuit court erred in affirming the dismissal of his breach of contract, negligence and misrepresentation claims. These issues were not properly preserved for appeal. Therefore we decline to review them.