Docket No. 113275.
[…] MCL 445.113(1); MSA 19.416(203)(1). Until the seller provides the statutorily required notice, the buyer may rescind the contract by notifying the seller in any manner of his intention to rescind. MCL 445.113(4); MSA 19.416(203)(4). Moreover, once a buyer cancels a sale, the seller must return any payment the buyer has made within ten days of the cancellation. MCL 445.114(1); MSA 19.416 (204)(1). A seller has twenty days after the cancellation to demand the return of any goods delivered. Failing to do so, the goods become the property of the buyer without obligation. MCL 445.115(1); MSA 19.416(205)(1).
MCL 445.113(1); MSA 19.416(703)(1) provides:
(1) In a home solicitation sale, unless the buyer requests the seller to provide goods or services without delay in an emergency, the seller shall present to the buyer and obtain the buyer's signature to a written agreement or offer to purchase which designates as the date of the transaction the date on which the buyer actually signs.
The agreement or offer to purchase shall contain a statement substantially as follows in immediate proximity to the space reserved in the agreement or offer to purchase for the signature of the buyer:
"You, the buyer, may cancel this transaction at any time prior to midnight of the third business day after the date of this transaction. See the attached notice of cancellation form for an explanation of this right."