Vinson v. City of Richmond
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3907(F). Once the OCR determines such informal methods are unworkable, the OCR shall issue the complainant notice of his or her right to commence a civil action. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3907(F). Finally, the statute provides that a complainant may file a civil action in state court after 180 days have passed from the date the complaint was filed or if the OCR determines that it will be unable to complete its investigation within 180 days. Va. Ann. Code § 3907(F).
Section 2.2-3908(A) provides that:
An aggrieved person who has been provided a notice of his right to file a civil action pursuant to § 2.2-3907 may commence a timely civil action in an appropriate general district or circuit court having jurisdiction over the person who allegedly unlawfully discriminated against such person in violation of this chapter.
Va. Code 2.2-3908(A).

i. History of VHRA Bowman Claims

No doubt exists that “[t]he use of the VHRA as a basis for a common law unlawful termination claim has a complicated history.”