Case No. 1:18-cv-00031
[…] Furthermore, Carmack's reliance on McFarland v. Virginia Ret. Servs. of Chesterfield, L.L.C., 477 F. Supp. 2d 727, 732-33 (E.D. Va. 2007), is misplaced for many of the reasons alluded to above. In McFarland, the court permitted a Bowman wrongful discharge claim in finding in favor of a retirement home employee who was discharged from her employment for reporting deficiencies in the care of residents at the facility and answering a state investigator's questions truthfully. Id. at 733. The Bowman claim in McFarland was based upon Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-1606(B), which stated, in relevant part, that "[a]ll persons required to report suspected adult abuse, neglect or exploitation shall cooperate with the investigating adult protective services worker of a local department and shall make information, records and reports which are relevant to the investigation available to such worker to the extent permitted by state and federal law." Id. at 733-34. The McFarland court held that the plaintiff adequately alleged that the defendants violated Virginia's policy mandating the reporting of suspected abuse or neglect of elderly residents by terminating her in retaliation for fulfilling her statutory duty.