Case No. 1:18-cv-00031
[…] The statutory scheme provides for up to three successive levels of management review, followed by a formal hearing, review by an independent state agency, and finally, an appeal to the appropriate circuit court under specific circumstances. See Va. Code Ann. §§ 2.2-3003-3006. To initiate the grievance process, an employee must present a written complaint to management within 30 days of the employee's knowledge of the event forming the basis of the complaint. See Id. § 2.2-3003(C). Upon receipt of a timely written complaint, management must review the grievance, respond to the merits of the complaint, and provide "at least one face-to-face meeting between the employee and management." Id. § 2.2-3003(D). In the event the meeting does not resolve the grievance, the employee can request a grievance hearing.