Vincent v. Yale New Haven Health Services Corp.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Id., 60.

General Statutes § 52-555(a) provides in relevant part: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses ..."

General Statutes § 52-555a provides: "Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse shall be separate from and independent of all claims or causes of action for the determination of damages with respect to such death."

In the present case, the plaintiffs are asking this court to recognize a postmortem filial loss of consortium claim. This court finds Ladd and Campos dispositive of this issue.