Vincent v. Yale New Haven Health Services Corp.
[…] There has been no similar enactment for postmortem loss of parental or filial consortium claims, despite the recent recognition of a common-law loss of parental consortium claim by our Supreme Court in Campos v. Coleman, 319 Conn. 36, 123 A.3d 854 (2015). In Campos, the court kept in line with prior rulings, holding that injuries are recoverable elements of death only as created by statute. Id., 59. The Campos court also limited loss of parental consortium claims to those "resulting from a parent’s injury during the parent’s life." (Emphasis added.) Id., 60.

General Statutes § 52-555(a) provides in relevant part: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses ..."

General Statutes § 52-555a provides: "Any claim or cause of action for loss of consortium by one spouse with respect to the death of the other spouse shall be separate from and independent of all claims or causes of action for the determination of damages with respect to such death."