0687/05.
[…] Reply Affid., par.3). Additionally, he maintains that "nowhere [does defendant] indicat[e] why the consent of the limited partners to the receipt of the gift was required" (Fuchs Reply Affirm., par.13). Finally, he claims that "[t]he transfer from the limited partnership to The Villi Family Trust was a valid exercise of the general partner's powers", since "[i]t was done for perfectly valid tax and asset protection purposes, in the interest of all of the partners" ( id., par.14).
Limited Liability Company Law § 417(a) provides that:
"Subject to the provisions of this chapter, the members of a limited liability company shall adopt a written operating agreement that contains any provisions not inconsistent with law or its articles of organization relating to (i) the business of the limited liability company, (ii) the conduct of its affairs and (iii) the rights, powers, preferences, limitations or responsibilities of its members, managers, employees or agents, as the case may be."