Villanueva v. Becerra
[…] (See, e.g., Pacific Legal Foundation v. California Coastal Com., supra, 33 Cal.3d at pp. 168-169; Simi Valley Adventist Hosp. v. Bonita (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 346, 354; see also, Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a) [expressly authorizing declaratory relief under APA].)

Government Code section 11350 of the APA specifically provides that "Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation ... by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure." (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (a).) However, section 11350 is not available where the regulations were within a statutory exemption to the APA. (Pacific Legal Foundation v.