Villanueva v. Becerra
[…] In response, DOJ asserts that the inclusion of bullet-button semi-automatic shotguns in the regulations implementing Senate Bill 880's registration requirement was consistent with the overriding purpose of Senate Bill 880 to protect the public from dangerous bullet-button weapons, and in any event such inclusion was arguably permissible under the terms of section 30900, subdivision (b)(1), which describes the assault weapons to be registered as including "those weapons with an ammunition feeding device that can be readily removed from the firearm with the use of a tool." Furthermore, DOJ argues that the inclusion of such shotguns in the registration regulations was within the bounds of its broad discretion to fill in the gaps of the legislation.