Vill. of Ossining v. Vill. of Ossining Policemans Benevolent Ass'n
[…] CPLR 7501 states:

A written agreement to submit any controversy thereafter arising or any existing controversy to arbitration is enforceable without regard to the justiciable character of the controversy and confers jurisdiction on the courts of the stale to enforce it and to enter judgment on an award. In determining any matter arising under this article, the court shall not consider whether the claim with respect to which arbitration is sought is tenable, or otherwise pass upon the merits of the dispute (CPLR 7501).

CPLR 7503 states in relevant part:

Application to stay arbitration. Subject to the provisions of subdivision (c). a party who has not participated in the arbitration and who has not made or been served with an application to compel arbitration, may apply to stay arbitration on the ground that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with or that the claim sought to be arbitrated is barred by limitation under subdivision (b) of section 7502 (CPLR 7503[b] [emphasis added]).

"The party seeking a stay of arbitration has the burden of showing the existence of sufficient evidentiary facts to establish a preliminary' issue which would justify the stay'" (Matter of Northeast & Central Contrs., Inc. v Quanto Capital.