Argued December 10, 1996 —
[…] Discovery is expected to conclude in the next few months, and a summer 1997 trial date is expected. In support of the application for commutation, counsel for the target defendant in the third-party case acknowledged in writing the complexity of the case and stated that he expected that the employee would be receiving a settlement offer from one or more of the defendants. There has already been an OSHA determination that the target defendant violated safety regulations.
The issue presented is whether commutation is appropriate under N.J.S.A. 34:15-25 which provides in part:
Compensation may be commuted by the bureau at its present value, when discounted at five per centum (5%) simple interest, upon application of either party, . . . if it appears that such commutation will be for the best interest of the employee . . . or that it will avoid undue expense or undue hardship to either party. . . .
In determining whether commutation will be for the best interest of the employee . . ., or that it will avoid undue expense or undue hardship to either party, the bureau and the [Superior] Court will regard the intention of this chapter that compensation payments are in lieu of wages, and are to be received by the injured employee or his dependents in the same manner in which wages are ordinarily paid. Commutation is to be allowed only when it clearly appears that an unusual circumstance warrants a departure from the normal manner of payment and not to enable the injured employee or dependents of a deceased employee to satisfy a debt, or to make payment to physicians, lawyers, or others.
The employer contends that it is not in the best interest of the employee to grant the application for commutation. It has no financial interest in the outcome, because the commuted payment has the same financial impact as if the later commuted payments were made.