Victory v. Berks Cnty.
[…] We agree with the Porter majority's textual reading. Congress's use of "current and ongoing" in the termination provision but not in the entry of initial relief indicates Congress did not seek to mandate a party to show an ongoing violation before entry of prospective relief under Section 3626(a)(1)(A). This reading makes practical sense. A party seeking prospective relief under Section 3626(a)(1)(A) has likely only recently proven a defendant violated their Federal rights. Why should the plaintiff have to prove the violation again to be awarded prospective relief?

We are also persuaded the phrase relief "shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right" cannot mean a "current and ongoing violation" when looking to the termination provision which includes both phrases.