Victory v. Berks Cnty.
[…] The court shall not grant or approve any prospective relief unless the court finds that such relief is narrowly drawn, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and is the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right.

As defined by Congress, "the term 'prospective relief means all relief other than compensatory monetary damages."

Id. § 3626(g)(7).

The Act mandates courts to terminate prospective relief "upon the motion of any party or intervener" two years after relief is entered (or one year after a previous attempt to terminate prospective relief) unless "the court makes written findings based on the record that prospective relief remains necessary to correct a current and ongoing violation of the Federal right, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and that the prospective relief is narrowly drawn and the least intrusive means to correct the violation." Congress provides a party or intervener seeking to terminate prospective relief may move at any time if "the relief was approved or granted in the absence of [needs-narrowness-intrusiveness] findings." We refer to this aspect of the Act as the termination provision.