Victory v. Berks Cnty.
[…] Political Parties v. Hooks, 121 F.3d 876, 883-84 (3d Cir. 1997)) ("In the absence of legitimate, countervailing concerns, the public interest clearly favors the protection of constitutional rights, . . .").

ECF Doc. No. 337 at p. 16.

D. Prospective relief findings under 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A).

Mses. Victory and Velazquez-Diaz seek a permanent injunction governed by the Prison Litigation Reform Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A). Our Court of Appeals instructs we "cannot 'grant or approve any prospective relief' unless [we] make the needs-narrowness-intrusiveness findings." Section 3626(a)(1)(A) also requires us to "give substantial weight to any adverse impact on public safety or the operations of a criminal justice system caused by the relief."

Victory v. Berks County, No. 19-1329, 2019 WL 5095755, at *3 (3d Cir. Oct. 11, 2019) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A)).