finding that this type of conduct falls within the voluntary cessation exception
[…] Id. at 900–01. We concluded: “Simply put, Defendants have failed to establish with the clarity present in White that the new policy is the kind of permanent change that proves voluntary cessation.” Id. at 901.
The change in policy upon which the majority opinion relies is an e-mail from the associate director of VAGLA. See Majority Opinion, p. 969. As noted in the majority opinion, the e-mail directed the VAGLA police to “ensure that VA Regulation 38 C.F.R. 1.218 is enforced precisely and consistently.” Id., p. 969.
.38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(9) provides in pertinent part:
Distribution of handbills. The distributing of materials such as pamphlets, handbills, and/or flyers, and the displaying of placards or posting of materials on bulletin boards or elsewhere on property is prohibited, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee.
(Emphasis Added).
This is the provision that was enforced against Mr. Rosebrock.
As a preliminary matter, it could be convincingly argued that 38 C.F.R. 1.218(a)(9) does not even apply to Mr. Rosebrock's act of hanging the American flag.