finding that this type of conduct falls within the voluntary cessation exception
[…] Dissent at 26–27. We agree that the words of a governing text are a paramount concern, but unlike the dissent, we consider the whole text and give effect to every word therein. Int'l Ass'n of Machinists & Aerospace Workers v. BF Goodrich Aerospace Aerostructures Group, 387 F.3d 1046, 1051 (9th Cir.2004) (“[i]n analyzing a statutory text, we do not look at its words in isolation.”); In re Cervantes, 219 F.3d 955, 961 (9th Cir.2000) (“[w]e have consistently ... reject[ed] interpretations that would render a statutory provision ... a nullity”). Here, § 1.218(a)(9) prohibits individuals from distributing written materials, and it prohibits “displaying of placards or posting of materials on bulletin boards or elsewhere on property.” See, e.g., Webster's II New Riverside University Dictionary 388, 918 (describing display as “[t]o put forth for viewing: EXHIBIT” and post as “[to] put up (an announcement) in a place of public view.”) So, even though Rosebrock did not distribute written materials, § 1.218(a)(9) still applies