Vicino v. Town of Old Saybrook
[…] The plaintiffs counter that the act specifically includes the degradation of visual quality among the identified adverse impacts on coastal resources, and that the defendant's motion to strike count five of the plaintiffs' complaint should thus be denied.

The purpose of the Act is to protect the environment in coastal areas. See General Statutes § 22a-90 et seq. The plaintiffs specifically request in their prayer for relief " [c]ivil penalty for each separate and distinct violation and for each day of continuing violation as provided for in . . . § 22a-106 . . ." General Statutes § 22a-106a, which authorizes a civil penalty, provides in relevant part: " Any person who conducts an activity within the coastal boundary without having received a lawful approval from a municipal board or commission under all of the applicable procedures and criteria listed in sections 22a-105 and 22a-106 or who violates the terms and conditions of an approval under said sections shall be liable for a civil penalty . . . The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may request the Attorney General to bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to seek imposition and recovery of such civil penalty." The plaintiffs do not sufficiently plead that they presented notices or complaints to either the defendant, the Town of Old Saybrook Planning Commission, the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection and/or the Attorney General or that any applications were before these parties concerning the defendant's actions.

The plaintiffs clearly meant to cite General Statutes § 22a-106a, titled Civil Penalty, rather than § 22a-106, as said section concerns criteria and process for action on coastal site plans.

General Statutes § 22a-106a provides in relevant part: " Any person who conducts an activity within the coastal boundary without having received a lawful approval from a municipal board or commission under all of the applicable procedures and criteria listed in sections 22a-105 and 22a-106 or who violates the terms and conditions of an approval under said sections shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Each violation shall be a separate and distinct offense and in the case of a continuing violation, each day's continuance thereof shall be deemed to be a separate and distinct offense. The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may request the Attorney General to bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to seek imposition and recovery of such civil penalty."

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the defendant's motion to strike count three, count four, and count five of the plaintiffs' complaint is granted.