Vicente v. Finger Lakes DDSO
[…] The employer and its workers’ compensation carrier (hereinafter collectively referred to as the carrier) appeal.

The carrier contends that substantial evidence does not support the Board's decision because there was insufficient evidence – particularly with regard to the expected Social Security disability benefits claimant will receive once his workers’ compensation benefits are exhausted – for the Board to evaluate claimant's extreme hardship application. We disagree. Workers’ Compensation Law § 35(3) provides that, "[i]n cases where the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than [75%], a claimant may request, within the year prior to the scheduled exhaustion of indemnity benefits under [ Workers’ Compensation Law § 15(3)(w) ], that the [B]oard reclassify the claimant to permanent total disability or total industrial disability due to factors reflecting extreme hardship." This provision provides "a possible safety net" for those claimants who, having sustained a permanent partial disability and having not returned to work, face "extreme financial hardship" following the scheduled exhaustion of their indemnity benefits ( Matter of Phillips v. Milbrook Distrib.