02-16-2023
[…] "As the clearest indicator of legislative intent is the statutory text, the starting point in any case of interpretation must always be the language itself, giving effect to the plain meaning thereof" ( Matter of Mancini v. Office of Children & Family Servs., 32 N.Y.3d 521, 525, 93 N.Y.S.3d 652, 118 N.E.3d 191 [2018] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Matter of Schwabler v. DiNapoli, 194 A.D.3d 1235, 1236, 149 N.Y.S.3d 287 [3d Dept. 2021] ).
Pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law § 35(3), "[i]n cases where the loss of wage-earning capacity is greater than [75%], a claimant may request, within the year prior to the scheduled exhaustion of indemnity benefits under [ Workers’ Compensation Law § 15(3)(w) ], that the [B]oard reclassify the claimant to permanent total disability or total industrial disability due to factors reflecting extreme hardship." Extreme hardship is not defined in the statute but, "[a]ccording to the legislative history, this provision was intended to provide an exemption for claimants under ‘extreme financial hardship’ " ( Matter of Minichiello v.