Veteran Relocation Project v. Borough of Bradley Beach
[…] The Motion to Dismiss as to Count I is, accordingly, denied.

B. Discrimination Under NJLAD (Count II)

NJLAD broadly protects against housing discrimination, specifically providing that:

All persons shall have the opportunity to . . . obtain all the accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of any place of public accommodation, publicly assisted housing accommodation, and other real property without discrimination because of race, creed, color, [or] national origin .... This opportunity is recognized as and declared to be a civil right.
N.J.S.A. § 10:5-4. Section 10:5-12.5 of NJLAD provides a specific carve-out for claims of discrimination against municipalities and their employees: “It shall be an unlawful discrimination for a municipality, county, or . . . subdivision of the State of New Jersey, or an officer, employee, or agent thereof, to exercise the power to regulate land use or housing in a manner that discriminates on the basis of race, creed, color, [or] national origin . . . .” (emphasis added) § 10:5-12.5.

Courts in this jurisdiction have consistently recognized that claims brought pursuant to this provision are required to be brought in New Jersey state court. Kessler Inst, for Rehab., Inc. v.