Civ. No. 12–3825 (NLH/JS).
[…] ( Id. ¶ 208.)
The Court already addressed the merit of Plaintiff's claims brought pursuant to Bankruptcy Code §§ 548 and 549 in its above Discussion. It will not repeat this discussion again here, but rather directs the parties' attention to the other sections of this Opinion discussing these statutory provisions.
With respect to Plaintiff's allegations brought pursuant to § 551, the Court notes that this statutory section merely preserves for the benefit of the debtor's bankruptcy estate the property of a transfer made avoidable by other sections of the Code: “Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title ... is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 551. Stated differently, § 551 serves as a “follow-up” provision explaining how assets and property avoided under other Code provisions should be handled.