Civ. No. 12–3825 (NLH/JS).
[…] Therefore, based on the above, Counts 4 and 11
based on § 25:2–25 will not be dismissed. Further, Plaintiff's claims in Counts 2 and 9 based on subsection (b) of § 25:2–27 will likewise not be dismissed. As to Plaintiff's § 25:2–27(a) claims, these claims will not be dismissed to the extent that they rely on Jermax's alleged fraudulent transfer of equipment to GE and Amerinox. In all other instances, however, Plaintiff's claims under § 25:2–27(a) fail.
In Count 11, Plaintiff also alleges that, “[a]lternatively, the Transfers referred to hereinabove constitute fraudulent transfers pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 14A:7–14.1(2).” That statutory section states as follows: “A corporation may not make a distribution if, after giving effect thereto, either: (a) The corporation would be unable to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of its business; or (b) The corporation's total assets would be less than its total liabilities.” N.J.S.A. § 14A:7–14.1(2). In ¶¶ 34–63, Jurista alleges that Jermax was insolvent and had unreasonably small capital on hand to pay its debts at the time of the dividend pay-outs. These factual allegations are sufficient to survive a motion to dismiss.