Civ. No. 12–3825 (NLH/JS).
[…] N.J.S.A. § 2A:15–6. The statute goes on to explicitly state that “[n]o notice of lis pendens shall be filed under this article in an action to recover a judgment for money damages only.” Id. As indicated above, the instant dispute is solely based on an economic injury seeking monetary recovery. See Owens, 679 A.2d at 159 (finding that lis pendens statute did not apply to action for attorneys fees because this constituted monetary recovery).