Civ. No. 12–3825 (NLH/JS).
[…] Id. at 324 n. 7, 119 S.Ct. 1961. However, because Grupo Mexicano did not involve a fraudulent conveyance claim, the Supreme Court expressed no opinion on UFTA's potential effect on the applicability of the general rule in such matters. Id. (“Because this case does not involve a claim of fraudulent conveyance, we express no opinion on the point.”). As such, Plaintiff cannot rely on Grupo Mexicano to support his argument.
Further, Plaintiff also relies on N.J.S.A. § 25:2–29(a) as the basis for his prejudgment attachment claim. As pointed out by Defendants, that statute requires compliance with Rule 4:60 of the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey. SeeN.J.S.A. § 25:2–29(a)(2) (“In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor ... may obtain ... [a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred ... in accordance with ... Rule 4:60 et seq. of the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey [.]”). Rule 4:60 states that a party's motion for issuance of a writ for prejudgment interest shall be granted: