Civ. No. 12–3825 (NLH/JS).
[…] In applying this statutory language to the instant scenario, in order to prevail on his claim, Jurista would need to show that a party acquired a right to payment from Jermax before the alleged transfer took place— i.e., became its creditor. Moreover, the transfer would only be deemed fraudulent under § 25:2–27(a) if Jermax did not receive a reasonably equivalent value in exchange and was insolvent at the time.
Under UFTA, a “creditor” is defined as a person who holds a “claim.” N.J.S.A. § 25:2–21. A “claim,” in turn, is defined as: “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured.” Id. Further, a “transfer” is defined as “every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of money, release, lease, and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.”