21 Civ. 5427 (JPC)
[…] Messmann wrote to Verne about multiple complaints received from parents in fall 2018 relating to Verne's teaching ability, classroom behavior, and unresponsiveness to parents. Defts. 56.1 Stmt. ¶¶ 22-24; Rosen Declaration, Exhs. D-F. Following a handful of incidents-occurring largely in fall 2018-that caused Katz to question Verne's fitness for duty, Katz wrote to the superintendent responsible for FDR High School in December 2018, recommending that Verne undergo a psychological evaluation pursuant to New York Education Law section 2568. Rosen Declaration, Exh. K; see N.Y. Educ. L. § 2568 (allowing certain school superintendents “to require any person employed by the board of education . . . to submit to a medical examination . . . in order to determine the mental or physical capacity of such person to perform his duties”). The superintendent directed an examination and Verne was ultimately found fit for duty the following month. See Rosen Declaration, Exh.