Harris v. N.Y.C. Human Res. Admin.
[…] Motion at 15. But nowhere in the testimony to which the City cites does Harris disclaim age discrimination as motivating these assignments.

Starting first with Harris's co-workers' ages, the City avers that the fact that Roberson-Steele and the three other Supervisor IIIs who Harris alleges did not make field visits are all above the age of 40 undercuts an inference of age discrimination. See Motion at 13; 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter [i.e., the ADEA] shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”); N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(3-a) (NYSHRL age discrimination provisions apply to any person over eighteen). With respect to the other Supervisor IIIs, Harris agrees that the three in question are Louise Lloyd, Alan Block, and a woman to whom Harris referred as “Miss Hampton.”