Harris v. N.Y.C. Human Res. Admin.
[…] The City mounts two objections to Harris's arthritis-based failure to accommodate claim. Neither is availing. First, as a threshold issue, the City claims that Harris's arthritis does not constitute a disability under the ADA or the Rehabilitation Act. See Motion at 7-8. “The ADA defines ‘disability' to include, among other things, ‘a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.'” Woolf v. Strada, 949 F.3d 89, 93 (2d Cir. 2020) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1)(A)). The Rehabilitation Act defines disability for purposes of Section 504 by cross-referencing the ADA's definition. See 29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(B) (defining “individual with a disability” for purposes of Subchapter V of Title 29, Chapter 16 as “any person who has a disability as defined in section 12102 of Title 42”); id. § 794 (Section 504, which is located at Title 29, Chapter 16, Subchapter V). The City does not appear to dispute that arthritis is a physical impairment; rather, it challenges whether this condition substantially limited a major life activity.