22-cv-01797-JSC
[…] May 21, 2014); see Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.2(c) (defining debt collector as “any person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly, on behalf of that person or others, engages in debt collection”). For similar reasons as under the FDCPA, Plaintiff adequately alleges Mr. Nestor was a debt collector under the RFDCPA. See Davidson v. Seterus, Inc., 230 Cal.Rptr.3d 441, 448 (Cal.Ct.App. 2018). And, because the RFDCPA extends liability to persons engaging in debt collection on their own behalf, Plaintiff adequately alleges FlexShopper was a debt collector as well.
a. RFDCPA Section 1788.13(b)
Section 1788.13(b) prohibits a debt collector from “collect[ing] or attempt[ing] to collect a consumer debt by means of . . . [a]ny false representation that any person is an attorney or counselor at law.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(b). Plaintiff asserts that Mr. Nestor falsely represented that he was a California-licensed attorney when he threatened Plaintiff with legal action in California by sending demands for payment on attorney letterhead. But the bare allegation that Mr. Nestor threatened “further collection attempts” does not plausibly support an inference that he claimed he was licensed in California or that he threatened legal action.
Moreover, Plaintiff alleges Mr. Nestor is licensed in Georgia and has not provided argument or authority for how that allegation affects the Section 1788.13(b) claim. Accordingly, Plaintiff has not pleaded facts sufficient to establish and succeed upon his Section 1788.13(b) claim against either Defendant. See Dr. JKL, 749 F.Supp.2d at 1048.
b. RFDCPA Section 1788.13(j)
Section 1788.13(j) prohibits a debt collector from “collect[ing] or attempt[ing] to collect a consumer debt by means of . . . [t]he false representation that a legal proceeding has been, is about to be, or will be instituted unless payment of a consumer debt is made.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.13(j). Plaintiff has failed to sufficiently allege a violation of this Section against either Defendant for the same reasons as his Section 1788.13(b) claim.
c. RFDCPA Section 1812.700