Frazier v. Am. Credit Resolution, Inc.
[…] 1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction and are presumptively without jurisdiction. Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994). A federal court may dismiss an action on its own motion if it finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Fiedler v. Clark, 714 F.2d 77, 78-79 (9th Cir. 1983); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3) ("If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action.").

Jurisdiction in this case arises pursuant to § 1692k(d) of the FDCPA, which states that such actions may be brought and heard before "any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount of controversy." Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 1387 grants the Court supplemental jurisdiction over Frazier's Rosenthal Act claim.

2. Personal Jurisdiction

a. Basis for Personal Jurisdiction