Venticinque v. City of Chicago Dep't of Aviation
[…] City Colleges of Chicago, 87 F.Supp.3d 908, 913 (N.D. Ill. 2015) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1)). “Disability does not fall under any of these categories but instead is protected by its own separate statute, the ADA,” id. under which Plaintiff also seeks recovery. Plaintiff cannot proceed on a Title VII retaliation claim based on her ADA-protected activity.

Likewise, military status does not fall under Title VII. Claims for discrimination based on military status fall under the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, 38 U.S.C. § 4311 (“USERRA”). Under USERRA, “[a] person who ... has performed ... service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that ... performance of service[.]” Id. § 4311 (a). An employer also “may not discriminate in employment against or take any adverse employment action against any person because such person ... has taken an action to enforce a protection afforded” by USERRA. Id. § 4311(b); see also Bello v. Village of Skokie, 151 F.Supp.3d 849, 862 (N.D. Ill. 2015).