Aleman v. McDonald's Corp.
[…] It rests on harassment, discrimination, and retaliation, without much else. “Defendant['s] sexual harassment of, discrimination against, and retaliation against Plaintiff was intentional or at minimum reckless.” See Cplt., at ¶ 73 (Dckt. No. 1). And “Defendant's extreme and outrageous conduct caused Plaintiff to suffer from severe emotional distress.” Id. at ¶ 75.

That claim uses the same terminology, and covers the same type of conduct, as the IHRA. The Act expressly prohibits sexual harassment, discrimination, and retaliation. See 775 ILCS 5/2-102(D) (“It is a civil rights violation . . . [f]or any employer, employee, agent of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization to engage in sexual harassment. . . .”); 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A), 775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q) (“It is a civil rights violation . . . [f]or any employer to refuse to hire, to segregate, to engage in harassment . . . or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination.”); id.