Aleman v. McDonald's Corp.
[…] (defining “[u]nlawful discrimination” as “discrimination against a person because of his or her actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, ancestry, age, sex . . . .”); 775 ILCS 5/6-101 (“It is a civil rights violation for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire, to . . . [r]etaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination, sexual harassment in employment . . . .”).

But again, the question is not whether the complaint is about conduct that is covered by the IHRA. The question is whether the state law claim could stand on its own two feet, without relying on the Act to prop itself up.