Vasquez v. Wash. Cnty. Assessor
[…] Although maximum assessed value is generally limited to a three percent annual increase, six enumerated exceptions known as "exception events" may increase the maximum assessed value by more than three percent during the tax year. Or Const, Art. XI, § 11; Rankin v. Multnomah County Assessor, TC-MD 180080G, 2019 WL 6836008 at *4 (Or Tax M Div, July 22, 2019). One such exception is for new property or new improvements.

Since Nepom was decided, the legislature enacted ORS 305.287 in 2011. It states in part:

"Whenever a party appeals the real market value of one or more components of a property tax account, * * * any other party to the appeal may seek a determination from the body or tribunal of the total real market value * * * of any or all of the other components of the tax account * * *."

ORS 305.287 applies to appeals to this court. See Village at Main Street Phase II, LLC v. Dept. of Rev., 356 Or. 156, 339 P.3d 428 (2014) (ORS 305.287 applies in Magistrate Division appeals).