Salisbury v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] 1. Regular Division Initially Confines its Review to Magistrate 's Procedural Decision

The court considers it well settled that the Regular Division's initial task in reviewing a magistrate's decision of dismissal is to determine whether that dismissal was proper. The Department does not argue otherwise in this case. The court restates the reasons briefly. The Regular Division is required to conduct a de novo review of each case, including appeals from the Magistrate Division. See ORS 305.425(1) ("All proceedings before the judge of the tax court shall be original, independent proceedings and shall be tried without a jury and de novo.''); Village at Main Street Phase II, ILC v. Dept. of Rev., 356 Or. 164, 168, 339 P.3d 428 (2014) (Regular Division reviews magistrate decisions "de novo").

Unless otherwise noted, the court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes ("ORS1') are to the 2019 edition.