Vasquez v. State of New York
[…] Eliot L. Spitzer, Attorney-General, New York, N.Y. (Peter G. Crary and Marlene O. Tuczinski of counsel), for appellant.

Carol Kahn and Loren I. Glassman, White Plains, N.Y., for respondent.

LAWRENCE J. BRACKEN, J.P., CORNELIUS J. O'BRIEN, WILLIAM C. THOMPSON, THOMAS R. SULLIVAN, JJ.


DECISION ORDER

ORDERED that the interlocutory judgment is reversed, on the law, with costs, and the complaint is dismissed.

Pursuant to Court of Claims Act § 8-b, any person convicted and subsequently imprisoned for one or more felonies or misdemeanors may present a claim against the State, provided, inter alia, that the claimant proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that he or she "did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b Ct. Cl. Act[5][c]; see, Torres v. State of New York, 228 A.D.2d 579, 580; Paris v. State of New York, 202 A.D.2d 482-483; see also, Reed v. State of New York, 78 N.Y.2d 1, 8).