Paris v. State
[…] The State moved to dismiss the claim, and the Court of Claims dismissed the claim on the ground that because the claimant's conviction of operating a motor vehicle with a suspended license had been affirmed by this Court, he was not likely to succeed at trial. We agree.

Under Court of Claims Act § 8-b, the court must dismiss a claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment when, after reading the claim, it finds that the claimant is not likely to succeed at trial (see, Court of Claims Act § 8-b). In order to prevail on a claim for unjust conviction and imprisonment, the claimant must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, among other things, that: "he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state" (Court of Claims Act § 8-b [c]).

The requirements of this statute are to be strictly construed (see, Fudger v. State of New York, 131 A.D.2d 136).