07 Civ. 7575 (DLC).
[…] N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 300.50(1).
Vasquez was convicted of Assault in the First Degree, which required, inter alia, that he intended to cause, and did cause, "serious physical injury." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(1). Assault in the Second Degree, Subsection 2, which Vasquez argues should have been charged as a lesser-included offense, requires, inter alia, that the defendant intend to cause, and in fact does so cause, "physical injury." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2). "'Physical injury' means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain." N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(9). "Serious physical injury" means physical injury which, inter alia, "creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement." N.Y. Penal Law § 10.00(10).
The scarring and disfigurement of Rodriguez's face from her burn injuries was still visible at the time of the trial (some nine months after the incident), and Dr. Yurt stated that scarring and disfigurement that remained after a year is not likely to change.