07 Civ. 7575 (DLC).
[…] He also explained that after a year, second-degree burns usually do not change in appearance. Dr. Yurt stated that as of the day before the trial, when he again examined Rodriguez, she still had discoloration on her face from the burns, but that her face looked better than it had before.
At the close of the evidence, Vasquez asked the court to charge the jury with, inter alia, Assault in the Second Degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2) ("Assault in the Second Degree, Subsection 2"), which he argued was a lesser-included offense of Assault in the First Degree. A person is guilty of Assault in the First Degree when he, inter alia, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(1) (emphasis supplied). A person is guilty of Assault in the Second Degree, Subsection 2 when he "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument."