07 Civ. 7575 (DLC).
[…] At the close of the evidence, Vasquez asked the court to charge the jury with, inter alia, Assault in the Second Degree under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2) ("Assault in the Second Degree, Subsection 2"), which he argued was a lesser-included offense of Assault in the First Degree. A person is guilty of Assault in the First Degree when he, inter alia, "[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10(1) (emphasis supplied). A person is guilty of Assault in the Second Degree, Subsection 2 when he "[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2) (emphasis supplied). The State joined in the request to charge this subsection of second-degree assault as a lesser-included offense.