21-CV-7497 (MKV) (VF)
[…] Petitioner is therefore unable to overcome the procedural default.
2. Petitioner's claim is meritless.
Procedural issues aside, Petitioner's perjury claim is meritless. “A witness commits perjury if he gives false testimony concerning a material matter with the willful intent to provide false testimony, as distinguished from incorrect testimony resulting from confusion, mistake, or faulty memory.” United States v. Monteleone, 257 F.3d 210, 219 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing United States v. Dunningan, 507 U.S. 87, 94 (1993)); cf. N.Y. Penal Law § 210.00(5) (defining “swears falsely” as occurring “when [a person] intentionally makes a false statement which he does not believe to be true . . . while giving testimony”). “Simple inaccuracies or inconsistencies in testimony do not rise to the level of perjury.” Monteleone, 257 F.3d at 219.
Petitioner bears “the burden of demonstrating, by a preponderance of the evidence that the witness committed perjury.” Carrino v.