Vargo v. Casey
[…] The Department of Revenue maintains an online database by which owners can search for unclaimed property. The owner may reclaim his or her property from the state at any time by filing a claim for the property with the Department. Wis.Stat. § 177.0903(1). The Department has 90 days in which to allow or deny the claim. Wis.Stat. § 177.0904(2). If the Department allows the claim, then it “shall pay or deliver the property to the owner or pay to the owner the net proceeds of a sale of the property, together with interest, income or gain to which the owner is entitled under s. 177.0607.”

Wis. Stat. § 177.0607 is the subject of this suit. The relevant subsection, § 177.0607(2) states:

Except as provided in subs. (3) and (4), when the administrator pays to a claimant property in the form of money . . . the administrator shall pay simple interest on that money for the period that it was in the custody of the administrator or this state at an annual rate equal to the applicable annual federal long-term rate determined under section 1274(d) of the Internal Revenue Code in effect on December 31 of the year prior to the year in which the claim is paid.
Subsection (3)(c) provides that, for property received by the administrator that was not interest-bearing to the owner, interest “shall not accrue” before January 2, 2019. (January 2, 2019 is the date of the Seventh Circuit's mandate in Goldberg.)

B. Procedural history