Vargo v. Casey
[…] https://www.swib.state.wi.us/state-investment- fund#:~:text=It%20includes%20retirement%20trust%20funds,needed%20liquidity%20for %20operating%20expenses.

Wisconsin's unclaimed property law is not an escheat statute; it is purely custodial. The state retains custody of the property, but title to the property remains with the owner. The Department of Revenue maintains an online database by which owners can search for unclaimed property. The owner may reclaim his or her property from the state at any time by filing a claim for the property with the Department. Wis.Stat. § 177.0903(1). The Department has 90 days in which to allow or deny the claim. Wis.Stat. § 177.0904(2). If the Department allows the claim, then it “shall pay or deliver the property to the owner or pay to the owner the net proceeds of a sale of the property, together with interest, income or gain to which the owner is entitled under s. 177.0607.”

Wis. Stat. § 177.0607 is the subject of this suit. The relevant subsection, § 177.0607(2) states:

Except as provided in subs.