Los Molinos Mut. Water Co. v. Ekdahl
[…] Bureau of Land Mgmt., 833 F.3d 1136, 1141-42 (9th Cir. 2016) (describing the ESA's statutory scheme).

“Take” means to “harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). “Harm” means “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife,” which may include “significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3; see also MarbledMurrelet v. Babbitt, 83 F.3d 1060, 1067 (9th Cir. 1996) (“[A] habitat modification which significantly impairs the breeding and sheltering of a protected species amounts to ‘harm' under the ESA.”). “Harass” “means an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. The “take” prohibition of the ESA applies to all persons, including any officer, employee, agent, department, or instrumentality of any state. 16 U.S.C. § 1532(13).