Vanderbilt Mortg. & Fin., Inc. v. Lucas
[…] Mr. Lucas filed his Response to Petition and Motion to Stay Pending Appeal (Case No. 2:14-mc-136, Document 5) on August 13, 2014.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

11 U.S.C. § 8001 mandates that "[a]n appeal from a final judgment, order, or decree of a bankruptcy judge to a district court or bankruptcy appellate panel shall be taken by filing a notice of appeal . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 8001. Section 8002 requires that the party file any notice of appeal "within 10 days of the date of the entry of the judgment, order, or decree appealed from," with the caveat that any "notice of appeal filed after the announcement of a decision or order but before entry of the judgment, order, or decree shall be treated as filed after such entry." 11 U.S.C. § 8002. Section 8005, titled Stay Pending Appeal, directs that "[a] motion for a stay of the judgment, order, or decree of a bankruptcy judge . . . must ordinarily be presented to the bankruptcy judge . . .[,]" but with the understanding that "a motion for such relief, or for the