Levine v. Sheehan
[…] The FAA provides that “[a]n appeal may be taken from an order . . . denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration.” 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C). Section 206 of Title 9 governs orders to compel arbitration. In initiating this action, the Appellant appealed from an order denying its motion to compel arbitration.

However, the Appellee argues that the FAA does not allow a district court to hear an appeal of a bankruptcy court's decision pertaining to arbitration because the bankruptcy court is not a “court of the United States” as defined in 28 U.S.C. § 451. Section 451 defines a “court of the United States” to include “the Supreme Court of the United States, courts of appeals, district courts constituted by chapter 5 of this title, including the Court of International Trade and any court created by Act of Congress the judges of which are entitled to hold office during good behavior.” 28 U.S.C. § 451. The Appellee avers that, because bankruptcy courts are not included in this definition, district courts lack jurisdiction to review decisions regarding arbitration made by bankruptcy courts.