Vanderbilt Brookland LLC v. Vanderbilt Myrtle Inc.
[…] The remaining demands for relief, as they pertain to compelling defendant to allow it to take all steps necessary to carry out the contract and executing an assignment, are not necessary to maintain the status quo, but are instead seeking to determine the ultimate rights of the parties. Plaintiff also offers no authority to support its request to direct defendant to file a copy of the Property Sale Contract and the Vanderbilt Contract with the City Register; plaintiff, however, may take whatever steps it believes necessary to protect its right to purchase the Property.

Undertaking

CPLR 6312(b) provides, in relevant part, that:

"[P]rior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the injunction . . ."