Sally v. Keyspan Energy Corp.
[…] Paramount Communications, Inc., 92 N.Y.2d 749, 686 N.Y.S.2d 342, 709 N.E.2d 83). More than two years after March 3, 2008, the plaintiff moved to correct his error in failing to name Keyspan–Ravenswood as a defendant, relying upon CPLR 305(c) or, alternatively, CPLR 203(c), to avoid the effect of the statute of limitations having long since expired. Under either statute, the Supreme Court properly denied the plaintiff's motion.

CPLR 305(c) authorizes the court, in its discretion, to “allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced” (CPLR 305[c] ).