Vandale v. State
[…] Section 17b-94 directs payment by beneficiaries to be made to the "Commissioner of Administrative Services."

General Statutes § 45a-355, under the section of claims against decedents' estates, provides in relevant part: "The application for admission of a decedent's will to probate or for administration of a decedent's estate shall state whether the defendant, or the spouse or children of the decedent received aid or care from the state . . . A copy of the application which states that the decedent . . . did receive such aid or care shall be sent . . . by the Court of Probate to the Department of Administrative Services . . . and if the Department of Administrative Services . . . fails to present its claim to the fiduciary within ninety days from the date of mailing of such notification or the date of the appointment of the fiduciary, whichever is later, the Department of Administrative Services . . . shall be forever barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the state."

The plaintiff relies on Corcoran v. Rowe, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. CV 92 294603 (July 25, 1994, Fuller, J.), as authority for why this court should grant summary judgment in his favor.