Vandale v. State
[…] The defendant has also filed a "reply to plaintiff's memorandum in opposition to defendant's motion for summary judgment and defendant's memorandum in opposition to plaintiff's motion for summary judgment," in which the defendant states that both parties agree there is no disputed issue of material fact in this case and generally reiterates its previous arguments.

General Statutes § 17b-79 provides in relevant part: "The commissioner may place a lien against any property to secure the claim of the state for all amounts which it has paid or may thereafter pay to such person . . . under any such program . . . Any such lien may, at any time during which the amount secured by such lien remains unpaid, be foreclosed in an action brought in a court of competent jurisdiction by the commissioner on behalf of the state . . . Such lien shall be released by the commissioner upon payment of the amount secured by such lien, or an amount equal to the value of the beneficiary's interest in such property . . ."