Vandale v. State
[…] General Statutes § 17b-93 provides in relevant part: "(a) If a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program . . . or state-administered general assistance program has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property . . . the State of Connecticut shall have a claim . . . which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to him or in his behalf under said programs . . ."
General Statutes § 17b-94 provides in relevant part: "(a) In the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program . . . or state-administered general assistance program . . . or of a parent of a beneficiary . . . the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty percent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary and shall have priority over all other claims except attorneys fees . . . and such claim shall consist of the total assistance repayment for which claim may be made under said programs." Section 17b-94 directs payment by beneficiaries to be made to the "Commissioner of Administrative Services."