Vandale v. State
[…] The plaintiff's argument that § 45a-355 bars the claim is telling. Section 45a-355 may bar a claim against the decedent's estate for the underlying amount given in public assistance payments; it does not invalidate the statutory lien that secures such amounts, nor does it order a release of said lien. Accordingly, § 45a-355 does not provide authority, as a matter of law, for the plaintiff's requested action of an "order quieting title to the Property by declaring the Lien void and of no effect," because that statute does not invalidate such statutory liens.

Finally, even if § 45a-355 was applicable in the way the plaintiff argues, the statute only bars claims against "the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the state." The plaintiff cites no authority nor does he submit any evidence to show that he is within one of these classes. The plaintiff only states that he is a beneficiary of the estate because he has purchased the property from it.