Vandale v. State
[…] General Statutes § 17b-93 provides in relevant part: "(a) If a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program . . . or state-administered general assistance program has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property . . . the State of Connecticut shall have a claim . . . which shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances, against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section 17b-94, to him or in his behalf under said programs . . ."