Vandale v. State
[…] It is not to apprise him of what the apparent property of his decedent is to be inventoried or what encumbrances, if any, are on that property." Id.

In the present case, there is no genuine issue of material fact. Whether the defendant's lien must be released is a question of law for this court to decide. First, the mechanism at issue is a statutory lien, not a personal claim on the assets of the probate estate. Section 17b-79 states that "such lien may, at any time during which the amount secured by such lien remains unpaid, be foreclosed . . ." The plain and unambiguous language of § 17b-79 makes clear that a lien such as the public assistance lien at issue here may be foreclosed at any time, so long as the underlying debt amount remains unpaid.