Civil Action No. 1:06-CV-0656-JOF.
[…] CPLR § 311. Therefore, Plaintiff, by mailing service to Defendant Hypovereinsbank's subsidiary via certified mail, has not complied with CPLR § 311.
As an alternative to the method of personal service authorized by CPLR § 311, a plaintiff may serve a defendant by mailing a summons and complaint to the person or entity to be served. CPLR § 312. The mailing must be sent "by first-class mail, postage prepaid" and contain "a copy of the summons and complaint, or summons and notice or notice of petition and petition, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt in the form" set forth in subsection (d) of CPLR § 312, "with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender." CPLR § 312. "[T]he use of certified instead of first class mail voids the service" under CPLR § 312. Buggs v.