2012 CA 1592
[…] We note first that Ibrahim's contentions concerning Duplessis' status as a direct competitor are not established by facts in evidence, but are contained only in briefs and in his petition to the district court. These statements are refuted by the Commission's brief, which states that Duplessis actually operated a new car dealership in Gonzales and was licensed as such by the Louisiana Motor Vehicle Commission, a wholly separate entity that has jurisdiction over new car dealerships. Regardless of which statements are true, LSA-R.S. 32:783(A) requires that five members of the Commission "shall be licensed used motor vehicle dealers, one selected from each public service commission district." Thus, the legislature has decreed that other licensed used motor vehicle dealers will sit in judgment on any licensed used motor vehicle dealer who is alleged to have violated Commission regulations and applicable statutes.