2012 CA 1592
[…] It states, in pertinent part, "The commission may suspend or revoke a license only after a hearing of which the licensee affected shall be given at least fifteen days written notice specifying grounds or reasons for revocation or suspension." LSA-R.S. 32:785(A)(1). Similarly, LSA-R.S. 32:785(C)(1) provides:
In holding and conducting hearings on complaints of violations of the provisions of this Chapter or hearings on the imposition of a civil penalty for any such violation, the commission shall give the licensee ... alleged to have committed such violation at least fifteen days written notice specifying the violation charged.The notice given of a hearing by an administrative agency must serve the purpose of informing the parties of the purpose and time of the proceedings, the possible consequences or the manner in which their interests may be affected, and the method of presenting objections to the administrative